Stuffed bell pepper Bento

Stuffed bell pepper Bento
Why hello there pumpkins! :hello:
Remember how I wanted to post more Bento in the past but couldn’t make time for it? Well, now it’s kind of the opposite. I’m always a little short on money so bringing my lunch with me to uni or on a day trip seems to be a pretty smart thing to do. Although maybe I should just start looking for a little job too…
Anyway, this Bento was quickly done because I had some leftover food from the night before.

Bento for Silvankun & me

I hadn’t tried stuffed bell peppers in a while but these turned out so yummy! They were all juicy and tasty and that was good because the rice was a little dry. Also, there are octopus weiners, steamed green beans with goma and for dessert an apple bunny with a sakura mochi~ I can’t get enough of their smell and texture but sometimes they’re almost a little too sweet for my taste.
Preparing two or more Bento at the same time isn’t necessarily more time consuming or difficult and it’s actually fun to see such an amount of coolorful boxes in the end.


The rice was decorated with and umeboshi (pickled plum) some nori stripes to make it look like a hinomaru (sun-mark flag) I only learned recently that this version is the military flag of Japan!
In the end I wanted to wrap it in the furoshiki I used in the pictures but unfortunately I didn’t really had the time to watch or read a tutorial on how to fold the cloth so it turned out kind of freestyle.


Today is Ascension Day and therefore I’m free from uni! I can’t believe that it’s only three more weeks until the summer vacation starts. As you can imagine though, I have the usual studying marathon to do starting this weekend..
But there’s still one no two, or is it three? ..more things I would really like to show you before I go on my short hiatus! ..
Stay tuned for more~

byebye,

15 Responses »

  1. Die octopus würstchen sind dir aber gut gelungen, kochst du die davor oder einfach nur anbraten? : o bei mir werden die arme nie so

  2. After looking at all of your lovely bento creations, I seriously want to make my own…but how does one start? Any tips?

  3. Ah, I seriously love, LOVE your bento posts. Please post a recipe so non-cooking folks like me can follow along! :)

  4. [Marked as spam by Antispam Bee | Spam reason: Server IP]
    可愛いブログです~デザインはいいね!

    Haha, excuse me. I just like reading blogs with bloggers who are so into Japanese that they put some on their blog layout so vividly…does this even make any sense ^^;;
    Anyway, those are gorgeous bento boxes! I’ve always dreamed about making or eating one but nah ;; never happened. I wish I’m anime, lol… I like how you arranged them! They’re beautiful xD I wanna see those octopus faced sausages you see on anime though~ *geeky otaku*

    Since you make lovely bentos and are so into Japanese stuff, I will have to stalk your blog a little longer fufu >D

  5. [Marked as spam by Antispam Bee | Spam reason: Server IP]
    i was wondering if the comment actually passed through? ;w;

    oh well… lemme repeat, just in case…

    mouth watering, gorgeous and beautifully organized lunch boxes! I wanna try eating one or making one though but alas, I’m not Japanese despite being asian. :( I wish I’m anime so I can eat bento everyday haha. this is really cute, even your blog layout! I’ll have to stalk and dig things around here a little longer fufufu

  6. おいしそうー this looks so good! What a bad idea to read this at like 2AM, I’m so hungry now.

    By the way, I’m really loving your blog – just discovered it on the interwebs and it’s adorable!

  7. Wow, also ich versuch mir ja auch immer in die Arbeit und in die Uni was selbstgemachtes mitzunehmen, aber so geil wie bei dir sieht das wirklich NIE aus :ha:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

:hirabbit: :hionigiri: :hello: :twinkles: more »

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>